On the south wall of the Chancel.

The Memorial to HMS Penelope

Roll of Honour
See below
Further Information
HMS Penelope acquired a notable reputation during her spell in the Mediterranean. Between November 1941 and Easter 1942 she destroyed 4 Italian Cruisers and an entire Italian Convoy. She put in to Malta for repairs and was the object of some ferocious bombing by the Germans - some 200 bombers having targetted her. Somehow she slipped out of harbour and made it to Gibraltar on 10th April.
She was eventually torpedoed by German Submarine U410 on the 18th February 1944 and sank off Anzio.
The majority of the men who were lost have no other grave but the sea and therefore appear on one of the three Naval Memorials at Portsmouth, Plymouth or Chatham depending on where they signed on. There are however a number of others who are buried ashore, 11 in Naples, 1 in Anzio and 2 in Corsica.
See also: HMS Penelope Association

Ablett J.C.   SHPWT 4
Adam W.   STO 1
Aimes W.   AB
Aitchison G.R.   STO 2
Allan D.   Ord.Sea.
Anderson A.S.   PO
Anderson J.T.   Ldg. Cook
Armitage J.D.   Wireman
Arnold J.J.   SHPWT 4
Ashworth J.   Ord.Sea.
Ashworth P.   STO 2
Atkinson D.J.   Wireman
Attridge J.F.M.   SPO
Aulton W.W.   ERA 4
Barrass W.W.   Ord.Sea.
Beevers A.   AB
Belben G.D.   D.S.O. D.S.C. A.M. 
Bell E.E.   Ord.Sea.
Beresford J.E.   STO 1
Bidwell F.R.   Ord.Sea.
Biss A.G.   Mech 2
Blackburn I.A.   Ord.Sea.
Blann S.C.   AB
Borkett H.G.   AB
Boutell R.G.   STWD
Bracey C.G.   AB
Branford W.   AB
Brant J.A.   STO 1
Bray A.H.   Ord.Sea.
Bridgen H.A.   DSM CPO Cook
Briscoe A.   AB
Bristow N.A.J.M.   YEO
Brook A.J.   STO 2
Brown A.   STO 2
Brown D.G.   AB
Brown E.   STO 1
Brown-Greaves H.T. de B.   AB
Brownsdon S.J.   Ord.Sea.
Buckle C.E.   Sup Asst
Buckley R.   Ldg Wtr
Burbeck H.K.   Ord.Sea.
Burdett F.   AB
Burrell P.D.   AB
Butcher A.C.   PO STWD
Byron E.   Ord.Sea.
Bywater H.G.   AB
Caddy E.J.   PO
Cammis J.W.   CPO
Canham W.H.   AB
Carter G.B.   Act Ldg Sea
Carter J.W.   Act Ldg Sea
Carter M.G.B.   Lieut (E)
Cartledge D.   STO 1
Chambers L.C.   Gunner (T)
Chapman E.W.   Ldg STO
Chapman E.   Sup Asst
Charlesworth E.   AB
Chilvers K.   Ord.Sea.
Clark R.R.W.   AB
Clark W.J.   SPO
Clarke F.J.   SPO
Claydon L.   Mech 2
Cobb G.E.V.   AB
Cogger A.E.   STO 1
Cole A.C.   AB
Collins R.K.   AB
Coltart C.R.   Sub Lieut
Cook C.   STO 1
Cook S.C.W.   Ord.Sea.
Coombe C.   AB
Cooper A.   Ldg Sea
Cooper R.N.   PO
Cooper S.F.   Ldg Cook
Cott C.H.   AB
Cottrell T.   STO 2
Coughlin D.W.H.   COMMANDER (E)
Coulter T.H.V.   EA3
Coulthurst L.   SPO
Courts A.   AB
Cousins F.A.   AB
Covey W.   STO 1
Cox J.H.   CODER
Cox R.F.   AB
Craig J.   Ord.Sea.
Cresswell T.J.   aB
Crispin H.T.   LIEUT
Cullen J.D.   LDG.SEA.
Culshaw J.   SA
Curl H.S.   MAA
Davenport A.   AB
Davies F.   STO 1
Davies L.   Ldg STO
Davies L.G.   STO 1
Davies T.J.   STO 1
Deacon L.T.   Ldg STWD
Dickens B.H.   AB
Dickins F.   AB
Doran J.J.   AB
Doyle W.A.   Ord.Sea.
Draper E.E.   Sub Lieut
Drew R.   Ord.Sea.
Duckworth K.   Ldg Sea
East F.   STO 1
Easterbrook G.E.   Ldg STO
Eaton A.   STO 1
English P.H.   Cook
Ensor K.   Ord.Sea.
Evans G.I.   AB
Evans K.   STO 2
Exelby W.T.   Ord.Sea.
Fairhurst N.F.   Ord.Sea.
Farmer J.   AB
Felgate P.   AB
Field C.G.   STO 1
Finigan F.R.   LIEUT
Flude T.E.   Ldg Tel
Ford G.S.   AB
Fox G.H.   AB
Francis G.C.   Ldg Sup Asst
Fraser J.   AB
Freemantle H.F.   STO 2
French R.   PO
Friar N.W.   Act Ldg STO
Friend G.A   AB
Frost W.H.   Ldg STO
Furness J.   CH STO
Fysh L.T.   AB
Gartry S.   Ldg Cook
Gibson J.   STO 2
Giles W.T.   STO 1
Glover I.C.   DSM ERA3
Godfrey W.J.   ERA4
Gomm J.   Mech 2
Gordon J.   AB
Gordon W.H.R.   STO 1
Gould T.   AB
Goulden A.V.J.   CERA
Grant S.A.   AB
Green K.   Ldg Sea
Greene W.S.   AB
Greenhalgh R.T.   STO 1
Greenham R.F.J.   Ord.Sea.
Greenway A.E.   AB
Gregory H.   Plumber 3
Grimshaw H.   AB
Groves O.A.   Sig
Hack F.   Ldg STO
Hall E.N.   OA3
Hallett J.   STO 1
Handley J.P.   WRITER
Harding E.   AB
Harman D.J.   STO 1
Harpman K.R.   ERA5
Harrold J.M.   ERA4
Hartley J.L.   Cook
Harvey I.   STO 1
Haskell F.I.   Lag STO
Heath E.R.   STO 1
Heath J.W.   AB
Heather E.C.   STO 2
Heddon H.R.   AB
Hender D.T.   ERA4
Henwood R.W.C.   Lag Sig
Herbert P.G.   PO Cook
Herrick P.   AB
Hewitt J.A.   Sub Lieut
Higgins J.   Elect Mech
Hirst E.   STO 1
Hoadley C.D.   Sig
Hodges D.J.   AB
Holman w.c.   DSC WSHP
Holmes H.   AB
Holness N.   STO 1
Homer W.T.   AB
Hornby J.J.   AB
Houldsworth S.H.   Ord.Sea.
Humphreys C.   STO 2
Hunter W.J.   AB
Hutchings A.W.   SPO
Irving J.D.   ERA3
Jackson B.F.   Surg Lt Commander
Jago D.C.T.   AB
James F.H.   STO 2
Janes A.   Ord.Sea.
Jenkins M.   Ord.Sea.
Jenkins R.J.M.   CERA
Johnson A.L.   AB
Johnson G.E.   AB
Jones D.L.   Supply PO
Jones G.   Ch STO
Jones J.   CODER
Jones K.C.   EA3
Kelford W.D.   Tel
Kelly H.   DSM CPO STO
Kendall V.   Ord.Sea.
Keylock W.H.   CPO Tel
Kidd J.   Tel
Kinder S.   AB
Kirtley R.W.   SPO
Kitchen H.H.   SBA
Knight D.R.   AB
Knight H.   SPO
Lamb P.   STO 1
Lamb S.M.   AB
Latham T.R.   Ord.Sea.
Law J.W.   Ord.Sea.
Lawrence E.R.   CODER
Leach A.   Ldg Sig
Lear R.E.   Ord.Sea.
Leigh J.W.   STO 1
Llewellyn H.C.   SURGEON LIEUT
Lloyd J.   Ldg Radio Mech
Loxam H.P.   AB
Lucas M.   STO 1
Lyons F.W.   AB
MacDonald A.S.   AB
MacGregor T.W.   STO 1
MacKinnon R.   AB
McAvoy J.   STO 2
McClarnon E.   Ord.Sea.
McLachlan R.A.   STO 1
McNally A.E.   SPO
McNeil A.   Act Ldg Sea
Manning W.A.   AB
Mantell J.A.   Ldg STO
Marrian P.L.   LIEUT
Marsh H.W.   STO 1
Marsh L.H.   STO 2
Martin J.C.   AB
Mellor H.   AB
Merricks G.   Ldg Cook
Middleham C.   Ldg Cook
Miles G.V.   AB
Mills R.   STWD
Mingay D.   AB
Minto G.H.   AB
Mitchell R.   TEL
Moore A.   AB
Mordey M.M.   STO 2
Morton R.R.   Tel
Naylor H.   Wireman
Needham D.A.   Wireman
Nevitt F.H.   STO 1
New R.J.   STO 2
Newall V.   EA3
Nicholls L.   AB
Nicklinson T.R.   AB
Nixon M.T.   Wireman
O'Hagan J.M.   Sig
O'Neill J.S.   AB
Openshaw P.G.   LIEUT (E)
Oram R.   AB
Orrick T.I.   AB
Orton S.D   SBA
Packman J.A.   MECH 1
Palethorpe J.W.   Sig
Parker W.W.   ERA4
Parkes L.T.N.   SPO
Parratt C.A.   PO
Perry F.H.  AB
Phillips D.D.   STO 2
Pickering J.W.   Ldg STO
Pinnock H.   ERA4
Pinyon F.C.   AB
Piper R.E.   AB
Plane A.A.   AB
Porter L.G.   WARR. ENG
Potter D.A.   STO 2
Potter W.J.   Sig
Price W.J.   STO 1
Pumford S.   AB
Pym W.H.   STO 2
Pyne N.   STO 2
Quartermaine F.   CODER
Quinn R.A.   AB
Rainey J.   AB
Rathbone J.P.   DSC LIEUT
Rattigan J.   STO 1
Ray G.   AB
Raymond A.J.   Ldg Sea
Reader J.   SPO
Reed C.J.   Ord.Sea.
Reed D.G.   Ord.Sea.
Renew G.M.   STO 2
Renouf J.   PO
Reynolds E.   CODER
Rhoads R.W.F.   AB
Rice J.   ERA2
Richardson A.C.   AB
Richardson F.   STO 1
Richardson S.A.   EA1
Robertson R.McI.   PAY LIEUT
Robinson E.W.J.   AB
Rodgers S.   AB
Rogers J.W.   AB
Rosam A.C.   SPO
Rouse C.F.   Ldg Sea
Rowland W.   AB
Rowsell S.F.   AB
Russell A.J.   Ldg STO
Sanderson F.   Ord.Sea.
Saunders R.T.   ERA4
Scobie J.C.   AB
Shepherd H.B.   PO Tel
Shepperd L.   Act Ldg Sea
Shipley E.J.   STO 1
Simcox J.   AB
Simmonds J.J.   STO 1
Skene G.   STO 1
Skinner P.G. STO 1
Skinner S.A.   LIEUT
Smith A.E.   Act PO
Smith J.   AB
Smith J.W.J.   SCPO
Smith R.J.   AB
Smith W.A.B.   CERA
Smith W.S.   AB
Smith W.W.   SPO
Spooner R.H.L.   Sup PO
Sproul J.   Ord.Sea.
Stacey F.W.   DSM CEA
Stephens G.J.   AB
Stillman P.H.G.   AB
Stone G.   AB
Stubbings R.   AB
Stubbs H.   ERA4
Sunderland G.   STO 1
Surr M.   AB
Sutton A.E.   Act Ldg Sea
Talkington F.   CH YEOMAN
Tasker J.S.   STO 1
Tate W.   SPO
Taylor C.J.   AB
Taylor G.G.   STO 1
Taylor H.J.   PO
Taylor J.H.   AB
Taylor R.A.   PO
Taylor S.J.   AB
Thompson L.V.   Ldg STO
Tickridge A.C.   AB
Tilbury D.G.J.   SPO
Tinsley W.   STO 1
Tizzard W.R.   AB
Townsend R.J.   Ord.Sea.
Trent A.C.   CH MECH
Trevett C.   SPO
Trill R.   STO 1
Tulk L.A.   LIEUT
Turrell L.   TEL
Vaile F.R.   WARR MECH
Valentine H.   Ord.Sea.
Vautier F.J.   SPO
Villers R.H.   AB
Wadham H.F.   Ldg STO
Waldegrave J.M.G.   DSC COMMANDER
Wale H.T.   Ldg STO
Wales C.W.   Ldg Cook
Wallis W.I.   STO 1
Walshe P.G.   AB
Watkins J.   CH STO
Watson G.   AB
Watson J.   ERA4
Webber S.H.   STWD
Wenman H.A.   TEL
West E.H.G.   AB
Wheatley A.N.   AB
Whelan J.   STO 2
White C.F.   TEL
White C.F.O.   SBCPO
White W.   AB
Whiteley G.T.   AB
Whooley M.C.   SPO
Wildin H.R.   SBA
Wilkins W.   aB
Willcox L.   AB
Willett S.A.   Ldg Sea
Willmer J.A.D.   AB
Wills S.   PO TEL
Wilson G.   STO 1
Wood F.   AB
Worley J.   DSM COA
Wyatt J.F.   STO 1
Bailey T.   Marine
Blandford L.W.   Musician
Brindley G.A.   Marine
Brown A.F.   Marine
Cairns F.   Marine
Chant C.A.   Marine
Clewer J.T.   Corp
Dutton S.   Marine
Guest C.W.   Marine
Horton J.V.   Marine
Huddleston A.V.   Marine
Hurst K.W.   Marine
Jones J.   Marine
Kelly T.B.   Marine
Langford C.J.   Bandmaster
Lockyer C.J.   Marine
Male L.N.   Corp
Nicholson W.   Musician
Pendered G.S.C.   Marine
Pickett H.E.   Musician
Robinson B.W.P.   Serg
Rock R.H.   Marine
Sayers S.   Marine
Seddon A.E.   Marine
Woodhouse J.   Marine
Wylie P.   Marine
Barnes C.H.C.   Canteen Mgr.
Greenfield B.   Asst
Turner R.S.   Manager

MAY 1940
Hounson H.   Ldg.Sea.
Hunt J.P.   AB
Newman F.C.   Ldg.Stwd.
Sharp W.P.   Commander
Wintle W.A.   AB
APRIL 1942
Gunn H.J.S.   AB
Eager F.C.   AB
Miller J.S.   DSC Lieutenant
Tancock S.I.   AB
Soames D.J.   Marine
Avery W.E.   Gunner
Bloye V.E.   AB
Hill D.   AB
Jackman A.R.   AB
Knight H.   Ch. STO
Larby A.D.T.   Ldg.Sea.
Long H.E.   CPO Cook
Metcalfe A.W.   AB
Middleton J.J.   STO1
Pike L.   AB
Purdue A.E.   AB
Waller H.T.  Schoolmaster

Further Information
This memorial was unveiled in 2008. It replaced an earlier version that contained a large number of errors.